peoples Celebrities Database

Travis Barker

 

Real name: Travis Landon Barker
Birthdate: 14 November 1975, Fontana, California, USA
Spouse:

  • 'Melissa Kennedy' (22 September 2001 - present)

    Filmography

    American Pie (1999) [Garage Band Member] <42>
    Blink 182: Enema of the State (1999) (V) (as Blink 182)Blink 182: What's My Age Again (2000) (TV) <3>
    Blink-182: The Urethra Chronicles (1999) [Himself] <3>
    MTV Video Music Awards 2000 (2000) (TV) (as Blink 182) [Himself] <6>

    Guest apperance(s)

  • '"Big Breakfast, The" (1992)' , as Himself (6/5/1992)

    Trivia

  • Made a name for himself playing drums for the wacky ska band The Aquabats before leaving for the greener pasture that is Blink 182.
  • Teaches drum lessons.
  • Graduated from Fontana High School in 1993
  • Collects Cadillacs and old bikes.
  • Runs Famous Stars and Straps, a belt buckle company specializing in hot rod designs.
  • Has been playing the drums since he was 4 yrs old.
  • Played with the Aquabats and occasionally filled in for Blink182's drummer, Scott Raynor. After Raynor's exit in 1998 Travis was quickly asked to come aboard the Blink182 ship.
  • Resides in Riverside, CA
  • Engaged to long time girlfriend, Melissa.
  • Replaced original Blink 182 drummer Scott Raynor when Raynor left for college.
  • His mother, Gloria, died on his first day of high school.
  • Has a tattoo of the Virgin Mary on his arm that reads 'In Loving Memory of Gloria'.

    Interview(s)

  • "Q" (UK), February 2002, Iss. 187, pg. 78-81, by: Ben Mitchell, "Beach Bummed"

    Article(s)

  • "Rolling Stone" (USA), 3 August 2000, Iss. 846, pg. 36-39+64, by: Gavin Edwards, "Blink-182 The Half-Naked Truth"
  • "Playboy" (USA), June 2000, Vol. 47, Iss. 6, pg. 199, "Punk Lunks"
  • "Entertainment Weekly" (USA), 25 February 2000, pg. 42-44, by: Chris Wellman, "Nude Sensation"
  • "Rolling Stone" (USA), 17 February 2000, pg. 13,16, by: Gavin Edwards, "The New American Bandstand: A day in the life of Total Request Live, the epicenter of pop"
  • "Rolling Stone" (USA), 20 January 2000, Iss. 832, pg. 33-35, by: Gavin Edwards, "Punk Guitar + Fart Jokes űlink 182"
  • "Entertainment Weekly" (USA), 14 January 2000, pg. 25, by: Brian M Raftery, "Y2Kickoff-MTV Set"
  • "Entertainment Weekly" (USA), 7 January 2000, pg. 12, by: Jeff Jensen, "Oh, Boys"
  • "The Los Angeles Times" (), 11 May 2000, pg. F1+F6+F8+F10, by: Geoff Boucher, "Hangin' Out With Rock's Rude Boys"
  • "Rolling Stone" (USA), 11 August 1999, by: Adam Falik, "Warped Reality"
  • "Rolling Stone" (USA), 3 August 1999, by: Jancee Dunn, "Rock-Porn Connection"
  • "Rolling Stone" (USA), 9 June 1999, by: David Derby, "Blink-182 Wanna Sex You Up"

    Cover photo(s)

  • "Cosmo girl!" (USA), June 2001
  • "Rolling Stone" (USA), 3 August 2000, Iss. 846
  • "Teen People" (USA), April 2000
  • "Alternative Press" (USA), April 2000

    Other work(s)

  • Drummer for band Blink-182
  • Appeared in P. Diddy's "Bad Boy For Life" music video

    Pick Another Birthday Date
    January:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    February:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    March:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    April:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    May:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    June:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    July:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    August:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    September:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    October:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    November:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    December:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31