peoples
[]

Pick Another Birthday Date
Month:

Find People:

James Lance Bass

 

Nickname: Lansten Scoop
Birthdate: 4 May 1979, Laurel, Mississippi, USA
Height: 5' 10"

Biography

Lance was the last addition to NSYNC. He was found by Justin Timberlake through his singing coach. He is the group's bass.
Author: Anonymous

Filmography

'N Sync & Britney Spears: Your #1 Video Requests... And More! (2000) (V) [Himself]
'N Sync In Concert (1998) (TV) [Himself] <1>
'N Sync: 'Ntimate Holiday Special (2000) (TV) [Himself] <2>
'N Sync: Live From Madison Square Garden (2000) (TV) [Himself]
'N Sync: The Atlantis Concert (2001) (TV) (as 'N Sync) [Himself]
1998 Billboard Music Awards (1998) (TV) (as *NSync)2000 MTV Movie Awards (2000) (TV) (as 'NSync) <66>
26th Annual American Music Awards (1998) (TV) (as *NSync) (as Lance Bass)All the Way... A Decade of Song (1999) (TV) [Himself] <5>
Armagedd'NSync (1999) (TV) [Himself]
Crossover (2001) (TV) [Himself] <3>
Gloria Estefan's Caribbean Soul: The Atlantis Concert (2000) (TV) (as Lance Bass) [Himself] <4>
L'Oreal Summer Music Mania (1999) (TV) (as 'NSync)Longshot (2000) [Flight Engineer on plane] <39>
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001) (TV) [Himself]
MTV Icon: Janet Jackson (2001) (TV) [Himself]
MTV Video Music Awards 2001 (2001) (TV) [Performer ('N Sync)] <5>
NSync: Bigger Than Live (2001) [Himself]
On the Line (2001) (as Lance Bass) [Kevin Gibbons] <1>
Zoolander (2001) (as Lance Bass) [Himself] <30>
"'N Sync TV" (1998) [Himself] <2>

Guest apperance(s)

  • '"Simpsons, The" (1989)' , as Himself (voice) (episode 12.14 'New Kids on the Bleech (2/25/2001)')
  • '"Larry King Live" (1985)' , as Himself (1/9/2001)
  • '"7th Heaven" (1996)' , as Rick Palmer (as Lance Bass) (episode 4.13 'Who Do You Trust? (1/31/2000)')
  • '"Touched by an Angel" (1994)' , as Street Performer (episode 6.7 'Voice of an Angel (11/14/1999)')
  • '"Clueless" (1996)' , as Himself (episode 3.15 'None for the Road (3/2/1999)')
  • '"Sabrina, the Teenage Witch" (1996)' , as Himself - Member of 'N Sync (episode 3.15 'Sabrina and the Pirates (2/5/1999)')

    Trivia

  • A man named Jason was originally going to be the second N in N Sync, but Lance joined, so for the sake of the group, he became Lansten.
  • (1 December 1999) Performed at the Christmas Tree Lighting at Rockefeller Center with 'NSYNC.
  • Performed with 'NSYNC in the 1998 and 1999 Miss Teen USA pageant.
  • Member of boy group "N'SYNC".
  • Owns his own music production company: Free Lance Entertainment Group, Inc.
  • (November 1999) Performed with 'NSYNC on the Celine Dion All The Way TV special.
  • Founded his own film production company, A Happy Place, in late 2000.
  • Dated 'Danielle Fishel' .
  • Is afraid of flying.

    Interview(s)

  • "TV Guide" (USA), August 26, 2000, Vol. 48, Iss. 2474, pg. 48-50, by: Jason Cohen, "The Heartthrobs"

    Article(s)

  • "Teen People" (USA), May 2001, pg. 98, by: Lori Majewski, "25 Hottest Stars Under 25"
  • "TV Guide" (USA), 1 April 2000, Vol. 48, Iss. 2453, pg. 20-27, by: Jennifer Graham, "Back 'N Action"
  • "Teen People" (USA), March 2000, pg. 88-96, by: Laura Jamison, "N'Sync Pulls Together"
  • "Teen People" (USA), June 1999, pg. 68, by: April P. Bernard, "The 21 Hottest Stars Under 21"
  • "Teen People" (USA), February 1999, pg. 48-53, by: Jonathan Bernstein, "N'side N'sync"
  • "Teen People" (USA), November 1998, pg. 52-56, by: Lori Majewski, "Getting N'Sync"

    Cover photo(s)

  • "Twist" (USA), August 2000
  • "Teen Celebrity" (USA), June 2000
  • "Cosmo girl!" (USA), May 2000
  • "YM" (USA), May 2000
  • "TV Guide" (USA), 1 April 2000, Vol. 48, Iss. 2453
  • "Teen" (USA), April 2000
  • "Rolling Stone" (USA), 30 March 2000, Iss. 837
  • "Teen People" (USA), March 2000
  • "TV Guide" (USA), August 26, 2000, Vol. 48, Iss. 2474
  • "Teen Celebrity" (USA), June 1999
  • "Entertainment Weekly" (USA), 5 March 1999, Iss. 475
  • "Teen People" (USA), February 1999

    Other work(s)

  • (2000) Album "No Strings Attached"
  • (1998) Album "Home For Christmas"
  • (1997) Album "N'SYNC"
  • TV Commerical for Mcdonalds (2000)
  • TV commercial for Target stores (2000)
  • TV commercial for Budweiser (2001)
  • TV commercial for Chili's (2002)