peoples
[]

Pick Another Birthday Date
Month:

Find People:

Charlie Byrd

 

Real name: Byrd, Charles L.
Birthdate: 16 September 1925, Suffolk, Virginia, USA.
Date of death: 30 November 1999, Annapolis, Maryland, USA. (bladder cancer)
Spouse:

  • 'Rebecca Byrd' (ca. 1998 - 30 November 1999) (his death)
  • 'Maggie Byrd' (? - ?) (divorced)
  • 'Virginia 'Ginny' Marie Byrd' (? - 1974) (her death)

    Biography

    Jazz composer and guitarist, noted for using his fingers in the classical style, rather than a flat pick in the typical jazz style, to play his instrument. Inspired by the Belgian guitarist 'Django Reinhardt' , he later studied classical guitar under the self-trained Spanish maestro 'Andrés Segovia' . In the early 1960's he was among the first musicians to popularize Brazil's soulful Bossa Nova sound in the United States.
    Author: Bill Takacs

    Trivia

  • Jazz guitar virtuoso.