peoples
[]

Pick Another Birthday Date
Month:

Find People:

Dick Dale

 

Nickname: King of Surf Guitar
Birthdate: 4 May 1937, Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

Biography

Hailed as the "King of Surf Guitar, " Dick Dale virtually galvanized the surf rock sound in the 1950's. An avid surfer and accomplished musician, Dale and his band, the Del-Tones appeared in several of the ever-popular beach party teen flicks starring Annette Funicello and Frankie Avalon during the early 60's. Although interest in surf rock waned in the 70's, Dale has enjoyed a highly successful comeback during the 1990's, due in part to Quentin Tarantino's "Pulp Fiction, " which featured Dale's early musical hit, Misirlou from 1962. Among his many awards and honors, Dale was inducted into the Hollywood Rock Walk of Fame in 1996 and recently presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award by LA Weekly in June, 2000 for his contribution to music. Despite a heavy touring schedule that takes him through the U.S. and around the world, Dale finds time to spend with his nine-year old son, Jimmy, on the 80-acre family ranch in Twenty Nine Palms, California.
Author: Susan Marquez

Filmography

American Vampire Story, An (1997) [Himself (and his Deltones)]
Back to the Beach (1987) [Himself] <26>
Beach Party (1963) [Himself] <10>
Hollywood Rocks the Movies: The Early Years (1955-1970) (2000) (TV) (uncredited) [Himself]
It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (2001) [Interviewee]
Liquid Stage: The Lure of Surfing (1996) (TV) [Himself: 'King of the Surf Guitar'] <13>
Muscle Beach Party (1964) [Himself (with the Del Tones)] <8>
Swingin' Affair, A (1963)Treasure (1990) [Magician] <23>

Guest apperance(s)

  • '"Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990)' , as Himself (episode 5.31 'P.S. I Love You: Part 1 (5/24/1995)')

    Interview(s)

  • 'Los Angeles Times Magazine" (USA), 17 June 2001, pg. 22-23+42-44, by: Martin J. Smith, "The fall and rise of a guitar hero"