peoples
[]

Pick Another Birthday Date
Month:

Find People:

Joseph De Grasse

 

Real name: De Grace, Joseph Louis
Birthdate: 4 May 1873, Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada
Date of death: 25 May 1940, Eagle Rock, California, USA. (heart attack)
Height: 5' 9"
Spouse:

  • 'Ida May Park' (1920 - ?)

    Biography

    Born Joseph Louis De Grace, son of Lange De Grace and Ellen Comeau in Bathurst, New Brunswick. His brother, 'Sam De Grasse (I)' (Grasse) was also born in Bathurst, on 12 June 1875. His great-grandfather Antoine DeGrace (married Angelique Aché) was born Antoni Pedro Gras in Palma, Majorca, Spain. There has always been a link between Count Paul De Grasse and this De Grace family. Count Paul is a well-known Revoloutionary War hero. Some of the descendants of Antoine De Grace (born Gras) changed their names to De Grasse. Born in New Brunswick, Canada, Joseph De Grasse began his career as a journalist, but soon switched careers and became a stage actor. He entered films in 1910. Soon afterwards he changed careers again, this time becoming a director, and turned out action pictures and dramas until the mid-'20s, when he briefly resumed his career as an actor again.
    Author: Anonymous frankfob@netscape.net

    Filmography

    Adventures of Frank Merriwell, The (1936) [Dr. Cummings [Ch.2]
    ]
    After the War (1918) <10>
    Cowboy Kid, The (1928)Dawn Rider, The (1935) (as Joe DeGrasse) [Dan Mason] <5>
    Drunkard, The (1935)Girl of the Night, The (1915) <4>
    Lights and Shadows (1914) <6>
    Measure of a Man, The (1914) <1>
    Measure of a Man, The (1915) <4>
    Place Beyond the Winds, The (1916) [Anton Farwell] <4>
    So Big (1924) [Simeon Peake] <2>
    Where the Forest Ends (1915) [Silent Jordan] <4>

    Trivia

  • Uncle of cinematographer 'Robert De Grasse' .
  • Entered films in 1910 as an actor.
  • Brother of actor 'Sam De Grasse (I)' .

    Other work(s)

  • Stage actor, screenwriter, screen director, and newspaperman.