peoples
[]

Pick Another Birthday Date
Month:

Find People:

James Ellison

 

Real name: Smith, James Ellison
Birthdate: 4 May 1910, Guthrie Center, Iowa, USA.
Date of death: 23 December 1993, Montecito, California, USA. (broken neck)
Height: 6' 2"
Spouse:

  • 'Gertrude Durkin' (? - ?); 2 children
  • 'Gertrude Durkin' (1937 - 1993) (his death)

    Biography

    Handsome, dark-haired leading man and then supporting player in Hollywood for two decades from 1932.
    Author: Bill Takacs

    Filmography

    23 1/2 Hours Leave (1937) [Sergeant Gray] <1>
    5th Ave Girl (1939) [Michael 'Mike' Farnsbother] <4>
    Almost a Gentleman (1939) [Dan Preston] <1>
    Annapolis Salute (1937) [W.J. 'Bill' Martin] <1>
    Anne of Windy Poplars (1940) [Tony Pringle] <2>
    Army Surgeon (1942) [Capt. James Mason] <1>
    Bar 20 Rides Again (1935) (as Jimmy Ellison) [Johnny Nelson] <2>
    Barrier, The (1937) [Lieutennant Burrell] <3>
    Borderland (1937) [Johnny Nelson] <2>
    Buried Loot (1935) (uncredited) [Detective]
    Calendar Girl (1947) [Steve Adams] <7>
    Call of the Prairie (1936) [Johnny Nelson] <2>
    Careful, Soft Shoulders (1942) [Thomas Aldrich] <2>
    Carolina (1934) (uncredited) [Dancer]
    Central Airport (1933) (uncredited) [Amarillo Pilot Crossing Fingers]
    Charley's Aunt (1941) [Jack Chesney] <3>
    Colorado Ranger (1950) (as Jimmy 'Shamrock' Ellison) [Shamrock Clark] <1>
    Crooked River (1950) (as Jimmy 'Shamrock' Ellison) [Shamrock Ellison] <1>
    Dead Man's Trail (1952) [Dan] <2>
    Death on the Diamond (1934) (uncredited) [Sherman, the Cincinnati Pitcher]
    Dixie Dugan (1943) [Roger Hudson] <2>
    Eagle's Brood, The (1935) [Johnny Nelson] <2>
    Everybody's Dancin' (1950) [Cameo appearance] <15>
    Fast on the Draw (1950) (as Jimmy 'Shamrock' Ellison) [Shamrock Ellison] <1>
    G.I. War Brides (1946) [Steve Giles] <2>
    Gang's All Here, The (1943) [Andy Mason] <9>
    Ghost Goes Wild, The (1947) [Monty Crandall] <1>
    Heart of the West (1936) [Johnny Nelson] <2>
    Hitch Hike Lady (1936) [Jimmy Peyton] <4>
    Hollywood and Vine (1945) [Larry] <1>
    Hop-Along Cassidy (1935) (as Jimmy Ellison) [Johnny Nelson] <2>
    Hostile Country (1950) (as Jimmy 'Shamrock' Ellison) [Shamrock Ellison] <1>
    Hotel for Women (1939) [Jeff Buchanan] <3>
    I Killed Geronimo (1950) [Captain Jeff Packard] <1>
    I Walked with a Zombie (1943) [Wesley Rand, Holland's Half-brother] <1>
    Ice-Capades (1941) [Bob Clemens] <1>
    Johnny Doesn't Live Here Any More (1944) [Mike] <2>
    Kentucky Jubilee (1951) [Jeff Benson] <3>
    Lady, Let's Dance (1944) <2>
    Last of the Wild Horses (1948) [Duke Barnum] <1>
    Leathernecks Have Landed, The (1936) [Mac MacDonald] <3>
    Man from the Black Hills (1952) (as Jimmy Ellison) [Jim Fallon] <2>
    Marshal of Heldorado (1950) (as Jimmy 'Shamrock' Ellison) [Marshal Shamrock Ellison] <1>
    Mother Carey's Chickens (1938) [Ralph Thurston] <3>
    Mr. District Attorney in the Carter Case (1941) [P. Cadwallader Jones] <1>
    Next Time I Marry, The (1938) [Tony Anthony] <2>
    Oklahoma Justice (1951) (as Jimmy Ellison) [Clancy] <2>
    Plainsman, The (1936) [Buffalo Bill Cody] <3>
    Play Girl (1932) [Elmer] <7>
    Play Girl (1941) [Thomas Elwood 'Tom' Dice] <2>
    Reckless (1935) [Dale Every] <15>
    Sorority House (1939) [Bill Loomis] <2>
    Texan Meets Calamity Jane, The (1950) [Gordon Hastings] <2>
    Texas City (1952) [Jim Kirby] <2>
    Texas Lawmen (1951) (as Jimmy Ellison) [Deputy Sheriff Tod Merrick] <2>
    That Other Woman (1942) [Henry Summers] <2>
    They Met In Argentina (1941) [Tim Kelly] <2>
    Three on the Trail (1936) [Johnny Nelson] <2>
    Trail Dust (1936) (as Jimmy Ellison) [Johnny Nelson] <2>
    Undying Monster, The (1942) [Robert Curtis] <1>
    Vivacious Lady (1938) [Keith Morgan] <3>
    West of the Brazos (1950) (as Jimmy 'Shamrock' Ellison) [Shamrock Ellison] <1>
    When the Girls Take Over (1962) [Axel 'Longhorn' Gates] <4>
    Whistling Hills (1951) (as Jimmy Ellison) [Dave Holland] <2>
    Winning Ticket, The (1935) (uncredited)You Can't Fool Your Wife (1940) [Andrew Hinklin] <2>
    Zenobia (1939) [Jeff Carter] <5>

    Trivia

  • Son Durk, daughter Trudy (True)
  • Best remembered as Buffalo Bill, opposite Gary Cooper's Wild Bill Hickok and Jean Arthur's Calamity Jane, in DeMille's 'The Plainsman' (1937).