peoples Celebrities Database

Morten Harket

 

Nickname: Hakkbspetta (at highschool)
Birthdate: 14 September 1959, Kongsberg, Norway
Height: 6' 1"
Spouse:

  • 'Camilla Malmquist' (11 February 1989 - ?) (divorced); 2 sons

    Biography

    Morten Harket was the singer and frontman in the Norwegian pop-group, "a-ha" from 1982-1993. The group reached the top of the Billboard hit 100 with the classic falsetto-song "take on me" in 1985. Morten, Magne furuholmen and Paul Waaktaar, got most famous for the "take on me"-video with sensational animations combined with real footage. Morten Harket will also be seen in the new Norwegian movie "Sophies World"...
    Author: JAH

    Filmography

    A-HA: Headlines and Deadlines - The Hits of A-HA (1991) (V) [Himself] <1>
    Kamilla og tyven (1988) [Christoffer] <4>
    Kamilla og tyven II (1989) [Christoffer] <6>
    Nobel Peace Prize Concert (2001) (TV) [Himself (A-ha)]
    "Eurovision Song Contest, The" (1956) [Co-Presenter (1996)]

    Guest apperance(s)

  • '"CD:UK" (1998)' , as Himself with A-ha (Performing 'Summer Moved On') (2000)
  • '"GMTV" (1993)' , as Himself with A-ha (Performing 'Summer Moved On') (2000)
  • '"Wiese" (1996)' , as Himself (episode 2.8 (11/29/1996)')
  • '"GMTV" (1993)' , as Himself (Performing 'Spanish Steps') (2/1996)
  • '"Blue Peter" (1958)' , as Himself (1987)

    Trivia

  • (1985-1986) had a relationship with Bunty Bailey, the girl in A-ha's videoclip of their first hit 'Take on me'.
  • (1987) Start of the relationship with 'Camilla Malmquist' .
  • Sons, with Malmquist, Jacob and Jonathan
  • Eye color: blue. Hair color: dark brown.
  • Hobby: photography.
  • Brother of Kjetil Harket.
  • Political interests: Is fighting for the rights and freedom of the people of East Timor. Gave 60 interwievs a day during the days of the "Take on me"-glory. Contributed to the making of 3 a-ha-songs only, "Take on me" was one of them.
  • (1987) Start of the relationship with Camilla Malmquist.
  • Eye color: blue.
  • Hair color: dark brown.
  • Hobbies: photography, cars, drawing and orchids.
  • Other things: Was famous for his good looks and his extremely well performed falsettos
  • He reunited with A-ha in 1998.
  • They released an album in 2000
  • Their new album is called 'Minor Earth Major Sky'
  • Their first single which is released is called 'Summer Moved On' - no.1 in the Norwegian Pop Charts

    Book(s) Biography

  • "Veien Til Topps", written by A.F. Nokleby, 1985.
  • "Boka Om A-Ha", written by Tor Marcussen, 1986.
  • "The story so far", written by Tor Marcussen, 1986.
  • "The Official Japanse Photobook", by Janne Moller-Hansen, 1988.
  • "A-Ha", written by Jurgen Seibold, 1991.

    Other work(s)

  • Leadsinger of group 'A-ha'.
  • Albums: Hunting high and low; Scoundrel Days (1986); Stay on these roads; East of the Sun, West of the Moon; Headlines & Deadlines (Warner Bros. 7599-26733, 1991).
  • 'A-ha' made a 'TV-commercial' for Gatsby Cosmetics, in Japan.
  • Co-owner of restaurant 'Figaro', in Oslo (Norway).

    Pick Another Birthday Date
    January:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    February:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    March:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    April:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    May:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    June:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    July:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    August:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    September:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    October:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    November:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    December:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31