peoples Celebrities Database

Kathleen Hughes

 

Real name: Von Gerkan, Betty
Birthdate: 14 November 1928, Hollywood, California, USA.

Filmography

And Your Name Is Jonah (1979) (TV) [Nurse Hubert] <21>
Babe (1975) (TV) [Nancy Armitage]
Cult of the Cobra (1955) [Julia Thompson] <4>
Dawn at Socorro (1954) [Clare] <4>
For Men Only (1952) [Tracy Norman] <5>
Glass Web, The (1953) [Paula Ranier] <3>
Golden Blade, The (1953) [Bakhamra] <5>
I'll Get by (1950) [Secretary]
It Came from Outer Space (1953) [Jane] <6>
Mister 880 (1950) (uncredited) [Secretary]
Mother Is a Freshman (1949) [Rhoda Adams] <8>
Mr. Belvedere Goes to College (1949) [Kay Nelson] <6>
President's Analyst, The (1967) [White HouseTourist] <17>
Revenge (1990) [Mother Superior]
Sally and Saint Anne (1952) [Lois Foran] <9>
Spell, The (1977) (TV) [Fenetia]
Take Care of My Little Girl (1951) [Jenny] <12>
Three Bad Sisters (1956) [Valerie Craig] <3>
Thy Neighbor's Wife (1953) <4>
Unwed Mother (1958) [Linda] <7>
Welcome to Hollywood (1998) [Woman in Curlers] <57>
Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950) [Secretary]

Guest apperance(s)

  • '"Finder of Lost Loves" (1984)' , as Edward's Secretary (as Kathleen Hughes) (episode 1.7 'Undying Love (11/10/1984)')
  • '"M*A*S*H" (1972)' , as Lorraine Blake (episode 2.9 'Dear Dad ... Three (11/10/1973)')
  • '"Mission: Impossible" (1966)' , as Fran Williams (episode 2.15 'Photographer, The (12/17/1967)')
  • '"I Dream of Jeannie" (1965)' , as Sue (episode 2.21 'My Master the Civilian (2/6/1967)')
  • '"Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C." (1964)' , as Toby Comstock (episode 2.14 'Gomer, the Peacekeeper (12/17/1965)')
  • '"Perry Mason" (1957)' , as Lita Krail (episode 6.4 'Case of the Double-Entry Mind, The (10/18/1962)')
  • '"Tall Man, The" (1960)' , as [unknown] (episode 1.32 'Scheme of Hearts, A (4/22/1961)')
  • '"Hotel de Paree" (1959)' , as [unknown] (episode 1.8 'Only Wheel in Town, The (11/20/1959)')
  • '"Alfred Hitchcock Presents" (1955)' , as [unknown] (episode 2.29 'Vicious Circle (4/14/1957)')
  • '"Alfred Hitchcock Presents" (1955)' , as Marian Koster (episode 2.11 'Better Bargain, The (12/9/1956)')

    Trivia

  • Had scenes in "Ironweed, " "Revenge, " and "The Couch Trip" that were all cut out before their releases. Niece of screenwriter F. Hugh Herbert.

    Book(s) Biography

  • Tom Weaver. 'Science Fiction Confidential.' Jefferson NC: McFarland & Co., 2002. ISBN 0786411759

    Interview(s)

  • "Chiller Theatre" (USA), 2000, Iss. 12, pg. 15-20, by: Tom Weaver, "Interview: Kathleen Hughes"

    Cover photo(s)

  • "Tempo" (USA), 29 May 1956

    Pick Another Birthday Date
    January:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    February:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    March:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    April:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    May:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    June:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    July:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    August:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    September:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    October:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    November:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    December:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31