peoples Celebrities Database

King Hussain

 

Real name: Talal, Hussein Ibn
Birthdate: 14 November 1935, Amman, Transjordan [now Jordan]
Date of death: 7 February 1999, Amman, Jordan. (lymphoma)
Spouse:

  • 'Alia' (197? - 1977) (her death); 2 children
  • 'Noor (Lisa Halaby)' (15 June 1978 - 9 February 1999) (his death); 4 children
  • 'Muna (Antoninette)' (1959 - 196?) (divorced); 4 children
  • 'Dina' (1956 - 1958) (divorced); 1 child

    Filmography

    El Assifa (1970) [Himself]
    Islamic Fundamentalism & Democracy (1993) (TV) (as King Hussein of Jordan) (also archive footage) [Himself] <10>
    Saddam Hussein: Defying the World - A Visual Biography (1990) (archive footage) [Himself]
    Underground (1995) (uncredited) [Himself]

    Trivia

  • King of Jordan (1953-99).
  • Was 16 years older than his last wife, and seven years younger than first wife.
  • Has 12 children and one adoptive daughter. Daughters: Alia (b. 1957), Zein (b. 1968), Aisha (b. 1968), Haya (b. 1973), Iman (b. 1983) and Raiyah (b. 1986). Sons: King Abdullah, Prince Fiesal, Prince Ali (b. 1975), Prince Hamzah (b. 1980), Prince Hashim (b. 1981). Adoptive daughter: Abir (b. 1973).

    Pick Another Birthday Date
    January:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    February:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    March:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    April:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    May:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    June:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    July:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    August:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    September:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    October:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    November:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    December:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31