peoples
[]

Pick Another Birthday Date
Month:

Find People:

Esmond Knight

 

Real name: Knight, Esmond Penington
Birthdate: 4 May 1906, East Sheen, Surrey, England, UK
Date of death: 23 February 1987, Egypt
Spouse:

  • 'Nora Swinburne' (? - ?)

    Biography

    A stage actor from 1925, Esmond made his first film appearance in '77 Park Lane (1931)' for 'Michael Powell' for whom he eventually made 11 films.

    Esmond served in the Royal Navy during WWII and lost one eye and was almost totally blinded in the other during an engagement against The Bismark. This didn't stop him later portraying a Royal Naval officer in 'Sink the Bismarck! (1960)'.
    Author: Steve Crook

    Filmography

    77 Park Lane (1931) [Philip Connor]
    Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) [Kingston] <16>
    Antony & Cleopatra (1981) (TV) [Lepidus] <14>
    Arsenal Stadium Mystery, The (1939) [Raille] <6>
    Battle of the V.1, The (1958) [Stricker] <9>
    Bermondsey Kid, The (1933) [Eddie Martin] <1>
    Black Narcissus (1947) [The Old General] <5>
    Black Roses (1935) [Pavo Collin] <2>
    Blue Squadron, The (1934) [Captain Carlo Banti] <1>
    Boy Who Turned Yellow, The (1972) [Doctor] <5>
    Canterbury Tale, A (1944) [Narrator (non-US versions)/Seven-Sisters Soldier/Village Idiot] <5>
    Contraband (1940) [Mr.Pidgeon] <6>
    Crime Unlimited (1935) [Pete Borden] <1>
    Dandy Dick (1935) [Tony Mardon] <3>
    Deadlock (1931) [John Tring]
    End of the River, The (1947) [Dantos] <3>
    Father and Son (1934) [Michael Bolton] <2>
    Fingers (1940) [Sid Harris] <3>
    Forbrydelsens element (1984) [Osborne] <2>
    Girdle of Gold (1952) [Williams Evans]
    Girls Will Be Boys (1934) [Geoffrey Dawson] <3>
    Gone to Earth (1950) [Abel Woodus] <6>
    Halfway House, The (1944) [David Davies] <10>
    Hamlet (1948) [Bernardo] <2>
    Helen of Troy (1956) [High Priest] <23>
    Henry V (1944) [Fluellen] <25>
    Holiday Camp (1948) [Camp Announcer] <8>
    Invisible Man, The (1984/I) (TV) [Blind Man]
    King Lear (1984) (TV) [Old Man] <18>
    Lest We Forget (1934) [Pat Doyle Jr.]
    Macbeth (1949) (TV) [Banquo]
    Man in the Iron Mask, The (1976) (TV) [Armand] <9>
    Night Must Fall (1937/II) (TV)Pagliacci (1936) [Cadet Silvio] <3>
    Parachute, The (1967) (TV)Peeping Tom (1960) [Arthur Baden] <7>
    Prince and the Showgirl, The (1957) [Hoffman] <14>
    Rebecca (1978) (TV) [Coroner] <26>
    Red Shoes, The (1948) [Livingstone 'Livy' Montagne] <8>
    Richard III (1954) [Sir Richard Ratcliffe] <28>
    Ringer, The (1932) [John Lenley]
    River, The (1951) [The Father] <2>
    Robin and Marian (1976) [Old Defender] <11>
    Romany Love (1931) [Davy Summers]
    Romeo and Juliet (1978) (TV) [Old Capulet] <17>
    Silver Fleet, The (1943) [Von Schiffer] <3>
    Sink the Bismarck! (1960) [Captain, Prince of Wales] <10>
    Sleeping Murder (1987) (TV) [Mr. Galbraith] <11>
    Some Day (1935) [Curley Blake] <1>
    Spy Who Came In from the Cold, The (1965) [Old Judge]
    Steel Key, The (1953) [Prof. Crabtree] <7>
    Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) [Second Elder] <41>
    This England (1941)To Bury Caesar (1963) (TV) [Sleazy Welsh tabloid journalist]
    Troilus & Cressida (1981) (TV) [Priam] <15>
    Twelfth Night (1939) (TV)Uncle Silas (1947) [Dr. Bryerly] <6>
    Vicar of Bray, The (1937) [Dennis Melross] <7>
    Voyage Round My Father, A (1982) (TV) [Judge] <20>
    Waltzes from Vienna (1933) [Strauss the Younger]
    Weddings Are Wonderful (1939) [Guy Rogers] <2>
    What Men Live by (1939)Where's Jack? (1969) [Ballad Singer]
    Wild Heart, The (1952) [Abel Woodus] <6>
    Winter's Tale, The (1968) [Camillo]
    Womanhood (1934) [Jack Gordon]
    "A for Andromeda" (1961) [Professor Reinhart] <5>
    "Blott on the Landscape" (1985) (mini) [Sir Francis Puckerington] <17>
    "Cousin Bette" (1971) (mini) [Marshal Hulot]
    "Elizabeth R" (1971) (mini) [Bishop de Quadra]
    "I, Claudius" (1976) (mini) [Domitius]

    Guest apperance(s)

  • '"1990" (1977)' , as Mitchell (episode 1.5 'Voice From the Past (1977)')
  • '"Arthur of the Britons" (1972)' , as Athel (episode 1.9 'Enemies & Lovers (1/31/1973)')
  • '"Public Eye" (1965)' , as Dr Stowe (episode 6.3 'Many a Slip (11/29/1972)')
  • '"Doctor Who" (1963)' , as Dom Issigri (episode 6.6 'Space Pirates, The (3/8/1969)')
  • '"Champions, The" (1968)' , as Minister (episode 1.20 'Silent Enemy, The (2/12/1969)')
  • '"Danger Man" (1960)' , as Baron (episode 1.20 'Vacation (1961)')
  • '"Invisible Man, The" (1958)' , as Wilson (episode 'Flight into Darkness (1959)')

    Trivia

  • 'Michael Powell' said of his first seeing Esmond, "... a sulky, handsome young man with a mane of black hair and magnetic eyes, almost too romantically handsome to be true. Then one day I saw him giggling with one of the sound engineers and I realised that it was all a pose and he had a sense of humour."
  • Cousin of 'Jean Knight'
  • Nephew of 'Captain C.W.R. Knight'
  • Father of 'Rosalind Knight'
  • Esmond Knight played the captain of the Prince of Wales in the film 'Sink the Bismarck! (1960)' . Ironically, it was while serving aboard the real Prince of Wales during her fight with the Bismarck that he suffered his injuries.

    Other work(s)

  • Auto biography "Seeking the Bubble", Hutchinson & Co, 1943