peoples Celebrities Database

Astrid Lindgren

 

Real name: Ericsson, Astrid Anna Amelia
Birthdate: 14 November 1907, Vimmerby, Kalmar län (Småland), Sweden
Date of death: 28 January 2002, Stockholm, Sweden. (viral infection)
Spouse:

  • 'Sture Lindgren' (1931 - 1952) (his death)

    Biography

    Grew up in Småland outside Vimmerby in the south of Sweden. Her first book came out in 1944, and she made a breakthrough the following year with the stories about Pippi Longstocking. Countless stories about Pippi and other characters of Astrids imagination and excellent story telling ability were translated to at least 55 languages and told to millions of children all over the world. Many of the stories were adapted for TV and even the big screen. She moved to Stockholm early, and she died peacefully in her home after a brief illness on January 28, 2002 at the age of 94.
    Author: Jenz Kjellberg (dukedunstable@yahoo.se)

    Filmography

    "Emil i Lönneberga" (1975) (voice) [Berättare]

    Trivia

  • Had a son at age 18, but refused to marry the father. The boy grew up with foster parents in Denmark until she married Sture Lindgren.
  • Received the 'Hans Christian Andersen' medal in 1958.
  • She defended children's rights and animal welfare, lobbying an animal rights bill into law in 1998. That year the Astrid Lindgren's Children's Hospital opened, one of the biggest children hospitals in northern Europe.
  • At times, Lindgren voiced political concerns. In 1976 she received a tax demand that outstripped her income, and criticized tax legislation in the fierce satire "Pomperipossa In the World Of Money". The law was changed.
  • Lindgren was immensely popular in her home country. Few Swedes will ever forget her restful voice reading the stories that have become an integrated part of Swedish culture and collective consciousness. A theme park, displaying several of the settings from her books, opened in 1989 in her hometown, and attracts about 300,000 visitors yearly.
  • Her first book was published in 1944, a story for teen-age girls called "Britt-Mari Opens Her Heart". It won second place in a literature competition sponsored by the publisher. Pippi Longstocking took first prize the next year.
  • It wasn't until Lindgren was bedridden with a badly twisted ankle that she decided to put the stories on paper and give them to her daughter. She sent the manuscript to a publisher, who turned it down. But by then she had rediscovered the joy of writing.
  • Her most popular character was Pippi Longstocking, which was an instant hit among children when she first appeared in 1945. But parents often were shocked by the unruly Pippi, who rebelled against society and happily mocked institutions like the police and charity ladies.
  • Lindgren wrote about what she later called her own happy childhood in stories about the Noisy Village, where children romped through green forests in summer, skated on a frozen lake in winter and went fishing for crayfish in the fall.
  • She was awarded dozens of Swedish and international prizes for her books, among them the Hans Christian Andersen medal in 1958, which is considered the ultimate accolade for an author of children's books.
  • Lindgren's works were translated into dozens of languages, ranging from Azerbaijani to Zulu, and sold more than 130 million copies worldwide. About 40 films and television series were based on her stories.
  • Son Lars (born December 4 1926) died in 1986.
  • Lived in the same apartment on Dalagatan in Stockholm from 1941 until her death.
  • She and Sture Lindgren had a daughter, Karin, in 1934.
  • She wrote her last piece, a short mystery story, in 1987.
  • She spent her last years in a modest apartment in Stockholm where she had lived all her adult life.

    Quotes

  • "You have to life your life in order to make friends with death." "I can't die now, I have to clean up my house first."
  • "I don't 'mean' anything by my writing. I just write for the child in myself."
  • "You know that the Germans are insane. For example they have named about 70 schools after me."
  • (On the question if she would like to be a member of the Swedish Academy.) "The Swedish Academy? What use would they have of an old woman that is half blind, half deaf and totally crazy?"

    Article(s)

  • "The Washington Post" (USA), 29 January 2002, pg. C1-C2, by: Libby Copeland, "Free Spirit"
  • "Svenska Dagbladet" (Sweden), 29 January 2002, by: Carl Otto Werkelid, "Hon påminde oss om att vi är människor"
  • "Dagens Nyheter" (Sweden), 13 November 1997, by: Nisse Larsson

    Other work(s)

  • (1946-1970) Editor at the Raben & Sjögren publishing company.
  • (1944) First novel 'Britt-Marie lättar sitt hjärta' is published.

    Pick Another Birthday Date
    January:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    February:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    March:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    April:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    May:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    June:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    July:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    August:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    September:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    October:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    November:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    December:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31