peoples Celebrities Database

Paul Girard Smith

 

Real name: Smith, Paul Gerard
Birthdate: 14 September 1894, Omaha, Nebraska, USA.
Date of death: 4 April 1968, San Diego, California, USA.
Spouse:

  • 'Mary Alice Lundgren' (October 1919 - April 1968); 4 children

    Biography

    Born Paul Gerard Smith he started writing musical revues at the age of ten. He joined the Marines for WWI and while still in Germany he wrote and directed the SIXTH MARINE REVUE in the Rhine Occupation Area. He arrived back in the States in 1919 and started writing vaudeville acts. He became so successful that he was one of the few writers to be credited on the playbill. He scripted the ZIEGFIELD FOLLIES OF 1924, 25, and 26 and was also one of the writers of FUNNY FACE. Brought to Hollywood by Buster Keaton to work on THE GENERAL and THE BATTELING BUTLER. Early film credits include IN OLD ARIZONA, MOTHER KNOWS BEST, and DRESSED TO KILL as well as the first talkies of Harold Lloyd WELCOME DANGER and FEET FIRST. He wrote dozens of B movies for Universal, Fox West Coast, Paramount, RKO, Warners, and Roach Studios. Scripted USO shows and personal appearances for many film and radio stars entertaining overseas. After WWII he returned to film and radio scripting and also wrote and directed some early television programs on ABC including THE GAY NINETIES. He returned to the stage writing HULLABALOO for the Pasadena Playhouse.
    Author: Paul G. Smith III

    Filmography

    Bone Crushers (1933) (as Paul Gerard Smith) [Narrator] <1>
    Chili and Chills (1932) (voice) (as Paul Gerard Smith) [Narrator] <1>
    Feet First (1930) (uncredited) [Seasick Passenger]

    Pick Another Birthday Date
    January:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    February:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    March:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    April:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    May:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    June:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    July:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    August:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    September:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    October:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
    November:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    December:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31