peoples
[]

Pick Another Birthday Date
Month:

Find People:

Rick Washburn

 

Real name: Washburn II, Richard Ryder
Birthdate: 4 May 1946, Jonesboro, Arkansas, USA.
Height: 5' 7"
Spouse:

  • 'Nancy Love' (1976 - 1994) (divorced); 3 children

    Biography

    Rick was born to Richard Ryder Washburn and Jane Chandler. He moved to New York City from St. Thomas Virgin Islands to study acting with Lee Strasberg from his arrival in 1979 to Lee's death in 1982. In 1983, he founded Weapons Specialist Ltd. a theatrical weapons consulting and rental corporation of which he is currently president. Rick lives and works in Soho, New York City. He is known for character roles particularly with accents or dialects.
    Author: Anonymous

    Filmography

    24 Hour Woman, The (1999) [Police Officer (CBS)] <51>
    Airboss III: The Payback (1999) [Darian Cain] <6>
    Angel Heart (1987) [Cajun Heavy] <19>
    Billy Bathgate (1991) [Hitman] <56>
    Bullets Over Broadway (1994) (uncredited) [Movie Theatre Hitman]
    Comrades in Arms (1991) [Rick Burns] <2>
    Cotton Club, The (1984) (uncredited) [Hitman]
    Covert Action (1988) [Rick Burns] <1>
    Cyber Vengeance (1995) [Baracus]
    Dead Aim (1987) [Epi Flexnor] <18>
    Hangmen (1987) (as Rick Washburne) [Rob Greene] <1>
    Hits! (1994) [Pick Up Man] <15>
    Homicide (1991) [Officer in Elevator] <57>
    Izzy and Moe (1985) (TV) [Jake]
    Little Patriot, The (1995) [Major Smythe] <3>
    Men of Respect (1991) [Louie] <36>
    Mississippi Burning (1988) [Agent Brodsky] <72>
    Montana (1998) [Capshaw] <20>
    Outfit, The (1993) [Red] <4>
    Playing for Time (1980) (TV) [Prisoner]
    Raw Nerve (1999) [Harlan the Turk] <14>
    Strike Zone (1999) [John Watkins]
    Taxman, The (1999/I) [Serge Utisov]
    Troma's War (1988) (as Michael Ryder) [Parker] <3>

    Trivia

  • Children, with Nancy Love, Ryder, Ryan and Anna.
  • Held the North American freediving Spearfishing Record for lemon shark caught in the British Virgin Islands in 1973.

    Quotes

  • "One should live life as a participator rather than as a spectator. Sitting in the grand stands will only make your butt sore."

    Article(s)

  • "Entertainment Weekly" (USA), 4 June 1999, Iss. 488, pg. 49, by: Daniel Fierman, "Where Hollywood Gets Its Guns"
  • "Gun" (Japan), December 1992, Vol. 30, Iss. 12, pg. 72-83, by: Masato Hagiya, "The Gun Life In N.Y."
  • "New York" (USA), 6 April 1992, Vol. 25, Iss. 14, pg. 28, by: Bob Drury, "Fast Track: The Shootist"
  • "Apu" (Finland), 6 June 1989, Iss. 22, pg. 18-19, by: Matti Peltonen and Kai Honkanen, "Rick Hallitsee Pyssyt Ja Paukkeet"
  • "Premiere" (USA), May 1989, Vol. 2, Iss. 9, pg. 42, by: Jill Kirschenbaum, "Cameos: Gunmaster - Rick Washburn"
  • "Firepower" (USA), January 1986, Vol. 3, Iss. 1, pg. 14-15+69+75, by: Firepower Staff, "Concealable Shotguns"
  • "Firepower" (USA), March 1985, Vol. 2, Iss. 2, pg. 22-25, by: S.P. Goodhill and R. Ryder, "Special Weapons And Props"

    Other work(s)

  • President of Weapons Specialists Ltd.